|
Post by Naj on Jan 4, 2009 10:13:17 GMT -5
This is a very difficult question. If I had to narrow it down to just a few that would be tough. My music goes with my mood. Sometimes I'm lost in the 60's or 70's or 80's or 90's music. I'm a sucker for romance songs but I love a song that makes me feel up and good to even a silly song like "Patio Laterns" by Kim Mitchell. Remember that? So....today I am listening to an old October Project album. Bury My Lovely, Where You Are, Return to Me....
|
|
|
Post by eduardodelroice on Jan 31, 2009 23:50:38 GMT -5
In English: I would have to say it is A world to believe in by Celine Dion
|
|
Gina
Reformed Bad Gurl
10%
I like women, wine, and spaghetti.
Posts: 55,002
|
Post by Gina on Feb 1, 2009 12:40:14 GMT -5
Okay, some adds: Lady Gaga- Poker Face Lady Gaga- Love Game T-Pain- Church Lil Wayne- Got Money (I LOVE LOVE LOVE this song!) Ludacris- One More Drink(feat. T-Pain) Kelly Clarkson- My Life Would Suck Without You Oh, you know what? I'm just gonna make a playlist list and copy/paste! It will be easier!
|
|
|
Post by coldboneslove398 on Feb 3, 2009 17:24:58 GMT -5
All-time favorite songs? 1. "American Pie" by Don Mclean. We were just talking about this in English class today since this is "the day the music died" . We had a big discussion on Buddy Holly and Big Bubba and another member of Holly's band on that private jet. This DEFINITELY has got to be on my all-time favorite songs!! *starts humming the song to myself* "So bye-bye, Miss American Pie....drove my chevy to the levee, but the levee was dry. And them good old boys were drinkin' whiskey and rye, singin', "this'll be the day that I die." 2. "TNT" by AC/DC. You just gotta have this song on an exercise playlist or a playlist of songs to get you pumped up for that big game 3. "Great Balls of Fire" by Jerry Lee Lewis. Hell yes!! Gotta go back to the 50s and 60s when Rock N' Roll was new ;D. Love this song...and because I love this song...the next song similar in taste to this song is.... 4. "Jailhouse Rock" by Elvis Presley. How could you not have the King of Rock on this list??? The Beatles would be nothing without Elvis popularizing this genre before them. Speaking of the Beatles.... 5. "Hey Jude" by the Beatles is one of my many favorite songs by them . I love this song...I find it a bit romantic and soothing to listen to. 6. "Revolution" by the Beatles. Seriously, how could you not like this song? It's so freaking catchy. It definitely has to be on my favorite all-time songs as one of the top 10!!. Man! I just might break out in karaoke everytime I hear this song... "You say you want a revolution. Well, you know....We all want to change the world..You tell me that it's evolution..." 7. "Won't Get Fooled Again" by the Who. It was possibly my most played-out song on my Itunes after reading every chapter of Zinn that I had assigned to me. I still listen to this song everytime my teacher assigns me a chapter to read and write an essay about on one of Zinn's chapters. If you want to understand where I come from in a political POV, just listen to this song. It says everything for me "The change, it had to come. We knew it all along. We were liberated from the foe, that's all. And the world looks just the same. And history ain't changed" 8. "Rock N' Roll" by Led Zeppelin. This song may not have any significant meaning, but how can you not rock out an air guitar to this song? I love it and I love ROCK N' ROLL, the REAL rock. Speaking of Led Zeppelin again.... ^_^ 9. "Kashmir" by Led Zeppelin. Again, this song is just fun to work-out or to practice Lacrosse. My Lax coach is another huge Led Zep. fan so she lets us play this on a blast from the speakers in the "track house". 10. "Courtesy of the Red, White, and Blue" by Toby Keith. Lol It's the only all-time favorite country song on this heavily rock n' roll list xD. I loved "Courtesy of the Red, White, and Blue" ever since I heard this song playing on the radio a few weeks after 9/11. It definitely is a song that touches my heart. I may not support Bush's War on Terror, but I do support the troops. "American girls and American guys, We'll always stand up and salute. We'll always recognize when we see old glory flying. There's a lot of men dead so we can sleep in peace at night when we lay down our head."
|
|
Gina
Reformed Bad Gurl
10%
I like women, wine, and spaghetti.
Posts: 55,002
|
Post by Gina on Jun 14, 2009 10:59:31 GMT -5
I have some more to add to my list, its definitely in need of some new songs. Jenette McCurdy- Homeless Heart Jenette McCurdy- So Close Miranda Cosgrove- About You Now Rihanna- Disturbia P!nk- Please Don't Leave Me Kristinia DeBarge- Goodbye Flo Rida- Right Round Flo Rida- Sugar Keri Hilson- Turnin Me On Keri Hilson- Knock You Down Kardinal Offishall and Keri Hilson- Numba 1 (Tide Is High) The Hives- Tick Tick Boom Katy Perry- Waking Up In Vegas Fall Out Boy- I Don't Care Fall Out Boy- America's Suitehearts Taylor Swift- You Belong With Me Taylor Swift and Colbie Caillat- Breathe Colbie Caillat- Bubbly Colbie Caillat- Realize Jason Mraz and Colbie Caillat- Lucky Black Eyed Peas- Boom Boom Pow Lady Gaga- Love Game Jonas Brothers- Paranoid Jonas Brothers- Play My Music Jonas Brothers- Lovebug Miley Cyrus- The Climb Hannah Montana- Let's Get Crazy TI- Dead and Gone TI- Whatever You Like TI- Live Your Life We The Kings- Check Yes Juliet Death Cab For Cutie- I Will Possess Your Heart Hannah Montana- Supergirl meowcat Dolls- I Hate This Part meowcat Dolls- Jai Ho! (You Are My Destiny) meowcat Dolls- Bottle Pop Britney Spears- Womanizer Britney Spears- Circus Britney Spears- If You Seek Amy Britney Spears- Radar Well... Basically any Britney Song!!!! lol Jaime Foxx- Blame It I think that pretty much sums it up.... for now. lol
|
|
|
Post by smallbarbie on Jun 14, 2009 11:39:17 GMT -5
Madonna-I love all her songs AC/DC-Thunderstruck AC/DC-TNT Bon Jovi-Living on a prayer Bon Jovi-It's my life Bon Jovi-Always Belinda Carlisle-Heaven Is A Place On Earth Belinda Carlisle-La Luna Belinda Carlisle-Leave A Light On For Me Kelly Clarkson- My Life Would Suck Without You I add more songs later.....
|
|
|
Post by Naj on Jun 14, 2009 13:24:14 GMT -5
Very tough to answer. But in no particular order cause I like many songs from many era's:
Is It Any Wonder - Keane Here In Your Arms - Hellogoodbye Rollercoaster - Ronan Keating Wolrld's Apart - Bruce Springsteen Run - Leona Lewis Empty Space - Lifehouse Love My Way - Psychedelic Furs Sorry - Madonna Hung Up - Madonna Never Let You Go - Third Eye Blind Electric Blue - Ice House Eyes Without A Face - Billy Idol Magnificent - U2 Fantasy - Aldao Nova Hymn - Ultravox Cat People - David Bowie Heros - David Bowie Slow Burn - David Bowie Mary's Prayer - Danny Wilson The Sweet Hello The Sad Goodbye - Roxette People Have the Power - Patti Smith I Want To Be In Love - Melissa Etheridge Angel - Madonna Deeper and Deeper - Madonna Love Profusion - Madonna Sentimental - Porcupine Tree Working on a Dream - Bruce Springsteen Radio Nowhere - Bruce Springsteen Life Itself - Bruce Springsteen Paradise - Bruce Springsteen Nothing Man - Bruce Springsteen Tunnel of Love - Bruce Springsteen One Step Up - Bruce Springsteen Always - Erasure Always - When A Lover Leaves You Only the Young - Journey Be Good to Yourself - Journey Anyway You Want It - Journey Suzanne - Journey Hanging on a Heart Attack - Device Bryan Ferry - The Right Stuff Bryan Ferry - Slave To Love Amy Grant - 1974, Saved By Love, Sure Enough, Lead Me On Lara Fabian, Aime, The Last Goodbye, I Will Love Again, Tout, Aimer D'ja, JeT'Aime Lou Graham - Angel With A Dirty Face
|
|
shannah
Desk Clerk III
I love personal storylines!
Posts: 112
|
Post by shannah on Jun 14, 2009 15:50:14 GMT -5
Oh crap. I have too many to list, and they are always changing, so I'll just post my current favourite song, which is Bicycle Race by Queen. That'll change very soon, I'm sure. But for today, thats it.
|
|
|
Post by lillyfan on Jun 14, 2009 17:04:21 GMT -5
Mine change as well, depending on my mood who I'm hanging around with. Actually, watching CC has heavily influenced my taste in music.
First of all ANYTHING by Reba, she is totally the best. Garth Brooks-The Dance, The Change and Till You Come Back To Me Faith Hill-There will come a day and Cry Casting Crowns-Praise you in this storm, Slow Fade, If We are the body, Every Man, East to West (ok anything by them too ;D) The Fray-How To Save A Life, Look After You Pearl Jam-Once, Black, Evenflow Plumb-God Shaped Hole, In My Arms Jars of Clay-Dead Man, O My God, Even Angels Cry, Surprise Brian Deorkson-The River Coldplay-Fix You Dashboard Confessional-Stolen One Republic-Come Home(makes me cry), Apologize, Won't Stop, All Fall Down Nickelback-Far Away, Never Again, How You Remind Me, Animals CCR-Have You Ever Seen The Rain Jim Croce-Time In A Bottle, Rapid Roy, Bad Bad LeRoy Brown Roy Orbison-Pretty Woman, Crying Jason Mraz-I'm Yours TobyMac-One World, Gone And also Anything by Martina McBride and Kelly Clarkson, I love their music And I'm going to stop now because I can see where this is going to get really long but I'm sure I'll be adding to my list. Cool thread by the way, it's interesting to see other people's taste in music. Oh and Johnny Cash, Love him anything by him
|
|
Gina
Reformed Bad Gurl
10%
I like women, wine, and spaghetti.
Posts: 55,002
|
Post by Gina on Jun 14, 2009 17:45:46 GMT -5
See, basically for me, it's any Britney Spears song, any Taylor Swift song, any Lady Gaga song, and Katy Perry song, any Miley Cyrus/Hannah Montana song..... and then random others. Tonight I'm gonna make a complete list.
|
|
|
Post by lillyfan on Jun 14, 2009 18:15:41 GMT -5
Oh yeah Taylor Swift, I love her. Picture to Burn and White Horse are my current favorites right now.
|
|
lillyrush1977
Detective
[blue]1,000th Member[/blue]
"No one can make you feel inferior without your consent" -Eleanor Roosevelt
Posts: 411
|
Post by lillyrush1977 on Jun 15, 2009 15:31:19 GMT -5
Wow, this one might not be easy for me, but here is the top 10:
1. "Yellow Ledbetter"-Pearl Jam 2. "Paint It Black"-The Rolling Stones 3. "Right Through You"-Alanis Morissette 4. "Winter"-Tori Amos 5. "Black Balloon"-The Goo Goo Dolls 6. "Once"-Pearl Jam 7. "Fast Car"-Tracy Chapman 8. "Kissing You"-Des'ree 9. "God's Gonna Cut You Down"-Johnny Cash 10. "Godspeed (Sweet Dreams"-The Dixie Chicks
|
|
|
Post by lillyfan on Jun 15, 2009 16:03:09 GMT -5
Oh, I have more
Chasing Cars-Snow Patrol Only Hope, Stars, Dare You To Move and pretty much anything by Switchfoot
|
|
shannah
Desk Clerk III
I love personal storylines!
Posts: 112
|
Post by shannah on Jun 18, 2009 16:34:57 GMT -5
I have a new one already... Tiny Dancer by Elton John
|
|
|
Post by minsku on Jun 19, 2009 14:59:18 GMT -5
Goldfrapp - Crystalline Green, Some People, Strict Machine, Twist, Human, Utopia, Slide In, All Night Operator...every single song they have done or will do
E.S. Posthumus - Nara and some other songs
Massive Attack - Teardrop, Unfinished Sympathy
Kate Bush - Running Up That Hill, Wuthering Heights, Hounds Of Love....pretty much every song she has ever done
|
|
|
Post by lillyfan on Jun 19, 2009 22:34:33 GMT -5
E.S. Posthumus - Nara and some other songs yep, that one's good too tought of some more Home Sweet Home/Carrie Underwood, Ocean/Ten Shekel Shirt & Never Alone/BarlowGirl I heard one the other night by Kelly Pickler. I don't usually listen to her but this one I loved, correct me if I'm wrong but I think it's called "The Best Time Of Your Life" And I really don't care for Miley Cyrus but I do love "The Climb"
|
|
Gina
Reformed Bad Gurl
10%
I like women, wine, and spaghetti.
Posts: 55,002
|
Post by Gina on Jun 18, 2010 10:34:15 GMT -5
Ok, new lists. All-Time FavoritesDave Matthews Band~ Crash Into Me [Number 1 favorite] Cobra Starship~ Angie Leighton Meester~ Your Love's A Drug Dave Matthews Band~ #41 Any Britney song. Tupac~ California Love Blink-182~ The Rock Show Fall Out Boy~ A Little Less Sixteen Candles, A Little More "Touch Me" Amy Winehouse~ Back To Black Zee Avi~ Darling Zee Avi~ Just You And Me Duffy~ Warwick Avenue Beyonce~ Crazy In Love Any Lady Gaga Song Beyonce~ Single Ladies. P!nk~ Just Like A Pill "At the moment" favoritesUsher~ Hey Daddy (Daddy's Home) DJ Khaled~ All I Do Is Win (For the sole reason of when they played this on B96 after Crosstown Classic, after the song finished, the DJ said "Just Kidding, we're the Cubs." ) Katy Perry~ California Gurls Jay-Z~ Young Forever Black Eyed Peas~ Rock That Body 3OH!3~ My First Kiss The Summer Set~ Chelsea Pitbull~ Alright Lady Gaga~ Alejandro
|
|
|
Post by Electrophile on Jun 18, 2010 13:25:09 GMT -5
Certainly not about 99% of the songs listed in this thread so far, that's for sure. Goldfrapp is awesome, as is Tiny Dancer and Paint It Black but aside from those exceptions.....dear God no. I'd rather stick lit candles in my ear than listen to Lady Gaga or Miley Cyrus. That aside, here are the 10 most played songs in my iTunes folder as of 2pm EST:
1. Us and Them - Pink Floyd 2. Holly Holy - Neil Diamond 3. Submission - Delphic 4. Against The Wind - Bob Seger 5. Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters - Elton John 6. Hunt - Goldfrapp 7. Rocket - Goldfrapp 8. Bittersweet - Sophie Ellis-Bextor 9. All The Lovers - Kylie Minogue 10. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
|
|
The Reverend Bizarre
Lilly Rush
10 0011 10101 [/b][/color]
"The way your prophet breaks his bread does not speak the future." - Mephirostus
Posts: 2,605
|
Post by The Reverend Bizarre on Jun 19, 2010 10:07:38 GMT -5
If I were to name my all time favorite songs we would be here all day, So, I'm just going to list off the ?? that I've been obsessed with these past few months.
01. Alice in Chains - Your Decision 02. Alice in Chains - Last of My Kind 03. Alice in Chains - Private Hell 04. Angel Dust - Black Rain 05. Pile Driver - Metal Inquisition 06. Dream Evil - The Book of Heavy Metal 07. Primal Fear - Carniwar 08. Yyrkoon - Avatar Ceremony 09. Matriden - The Art of Death Infernal 10. Hollenthon - Deathly Dirges 11. Asphyx - Scorbutics 12. Hollenthon - Dying Embers 13. Hollenthon - Woe to the Defeated 14. Hollenthon - Reprisal - Malis Avibus 15. Gojira - Clone 16. Gojira - Satan is a Lawyer 17. Gojira - Orobouros 18. Gojira - Deliverance 19. Cynic - Space For This 20. Cynic - Nunc Stans 21. Slipknot - Dead Memories 22. Nine Inch Nails - The Hand That Feeds 23. Clutch - Electric Worry 24. Clutch - 10001110101 25. Amorphis - Silver Bride 26. Amorphis - Skyforger 27. Amorphis - Sky is Mine 28. Tool - The Grudge 29. Tool - Parabola 30. Ophiuchus - Last Notes of a Dying... 31. Finntroll - Hel Vete 32. Damned Spirits Dance - Fake 33. Damned Spirits Dance - Guess I'm Dying 34. Anaal Nathrakh - The Unbearable Filth of the Soul 35. Volbeat - Guitar Gangsters and Cadillac Blood 36. Volbeat - Sad Man's Tongue 37, Volbeat - Wild Rover of Hell 38. Days of the New - Weapon and the Wound 39. Stone Sour - Silly World 40. Paragon - The Gods Made Heavy Metal
|
|
Gina
Reformed Bad Gurl
10%
I like women, wine, and spaghetti.
Posts: 55,002
|
Post by Gina on Jun 23, 2010 9:52:21 GMT -5
I need to add to all-time favorites:
Lady Antebellum~ I Run To You
|
|