Gina
Reformed Bad Gurl
10%
I like women, wine, and spaghetti.
Posts: 55,002
|
Post by Gina on Dec 21, 2008 11:49:41 GMT -5
Mine Are-
Love Story- Taylor Swift Let It Rock- Kevin Rudolph feat Lil Wayne So What- Pink Boston- Augustana Rehab- Rihanna Damaged- Danity Kane I Hate This Part- meowcat Dolls Single Ladies(Put a Ring On It)- Beyonce Crush- David Archuleta
|
|
|
Post by bananapancakes on Dec 21, 2008 14:33:50 GMT -5
I always have so many, but I'll try pick my top ten favs at the moment. 1. "Hands" by Jewel. 2. "Love Story" by Taylor Swift. 3. "If I Didn't Know Any Better" by Allison Krauss and Union Station. 4. "Stolen" by Dasboard Confessional. 5. "Kryptonite" by 3 Doors Down. 6. "Forever" by Idina Menzel. 7. "Collide" by Howie Day. 8. "Tonight I Wanna Cry" by Keith Urban. 9. "I Need You" by Leann Rimes. 10. "Behind Blue Eyes" by The Who. And I could've kept going for so much longer.
|
|
|
Post by silversideup on Dec 21, 2008 18:05:30 GMT -5
So, here's my list:
1. Insomnia by Faithless 2. Just to get high by Nickelback 3. Mercy by One republic 4. The Great Commandment by Camouflage 5. Don't miss you at all by Norah Jones 6. White Christmas by Bing Crosby 7. What they want by Monrose 8. Last Christmas by Wham 9. Money bought by Nickelback 10. Say you will by Foreigner
|
|
Collider
Loyal to Look Again
CC Socialite[/color]
Heretic Pride
Posts: 458
|
Post by Collider on Dec 21, 2008 20:08:33 GMT -5
Nice thread...
1. Tracy Chapman - "Fast Car". 2. Del Amitri - "Nothing Ever Happens". 3. The Mountain Goats - "Going To Georgia".
Those are my three favourite songs of all time... and, for me, nothing else can touch any of them.
Others that don't really fit into any real hierarchy, but which have nonetheless stood the test of time:
Sister Hazel - "Life Got In The Way". Gin Blossoms - "Collider". Toad The Wet Sprocket - "All In All". Rush - "The Pass". Seth Lakeman - "The White Hare". Heart - "These Dreams". Better Than Ezra - "Closer".
|
|
Gina
Reformed Bad Gurl
10%
I like women, wine, and spaghetti.
Posts: 55,002
|
Post by Gina on Dec 21, 2008 20:45:18 GMT -5
Ah? Ah? *nudges* lol
|
|
|
Post by silversideup on Dec 24, 2008 10:00:59 GMT -5
Oh, I'm so...I just realized that you meant FAVORITE songs in alltime, lolgirlyy. I wrote down my favorite songs AT THE MOMENT.
Ok, I'll make up a new list with my all-time favorites.
All-time favorites
1. Money bought by Nickelback 2. Ordinary World by Duran Duran 3. Beast of Burden by Bette Midler 4. Just to get high by Nickelback 5. In the air tonight by Phil Collins 6. Man in the mirror by Michael Jackson 7. Live to tell by Madonna 8. Insomnia by Faithless 9. Hands by Jewel 10. How you remind me by Nickelback
|
|
Gina
Reformed Bad Gurl
10%
I like women, wine, and spaghetti.
Posts: 55,002
|
Post by Gina on Dec 24, 2008 10:05:57 GMT -5
Also, Ne Yo- Miss Independent Sara Baraelis (sp?)- Love Song Love song reminds me of driving home from the mall with my cousin Lexi and we were singing this song, and it was spring just where it was warm, but still with a good breeze, right before school was over for the summer. Good times. Oh, btw, usually I associate memories with songs so you might hear more stories like these. lol
|
|
|
Post by silversideup on Dec 24, 2008 18:31:34 GMT -5
Oh, btw, usually I associate memories with songs so you might hear more stories like these. lol With me it's exactly the same thing. When I listen to a song while doing something special or remarkable somehow, I like or dislike these songs because of these memories. That's why my very favorite song is "Money bought". When I listen to it, it always reminds me of "Sherry darlin'", which is one of my very favorite CC episodes.
|
|
|
Post by bananapancakes on Dec 30, 2008 10:10:33 GMT -5
All time favourites? Oh, okay, I knew that.... Okay, top ten all-time faves: 1. "Total Eclipse of the Heart" by Bonnie Tyler 2. "Stolen" by Dashboard Confessional 3. "Ring of Fire" by Johnny Cash 4. "Stolen Car" by Bruce Springseen 5. "Who Are You" OR "Behind Blue Eyes" by The Who 6. "Defying Gravity" by Idina Menzel OR Kerry Ellis 7. "Over The Rainbow" by Judy Garland OR Eva Cassidy 8. "Hands" by Jewel (okay, may not be all-time, but I love it anyway) 9. "Collide" by Howie Day 10. "What Hurts The Most" by Rascal Flatts. Actually, ANY Rascal Flatts song
|
|
|
Post by silversideup on Dec 30, 2008 10:56:41 GMT -5
10. "What Hurts The Most" by Rascal Flatts. Actually, ANY Rascal Flatts song Cascada did a cover of that song, didn't she? I have to add two songs to my list: Folsom Prison Blues by Johnny Cash and Please just take these photos from my hands by Snow Patrol
|
|
|
Post by Trublu on Jan 2, 2009 2:54:30 GMT -5
10. "What Hurts The Most" by Rascal Flatts. Actually, ANY Rascal Flatts song Cascada did a cover of that song, didn't she? I have to add two songs to my list: Folsom Prison Blues by Johnny Cash and Please just take these photos from my hands by Snow Patrol I actually prefer the Cascada version. All time is too hard. In no particular order: 1. My Immortal -Evanescence (their first single that got them noticed.) 2. The Power of Love - Celine Dion 3. Misery Business- Paramore 4. The Wicked Soundtrack. No, I won't pick just one. 5. All the Things She Said - t.A.T.u. 6. 4ever - The Veronicas 7. Everybody's Fool- Evanescence 8. Eternal Flame- The Bangles 9. Under Your Spelll- Amber Benson (composed by Joss Whedon) 10. I Will Go On- Celine Dion Much easier, the here and now: 1. I Kissed a Girl - Katy Perry (my current ring tone) 2. Decode- Paramore 3. Gotta Be Somebody- Nickelback 4. Just Dance- Lady Gaga 5. Pocketful of Sunshine - Natasha Bedingfield 6. Disturbia- Rhianna 7. Love Story- Taylor Swift 8. Womanizer- Britney Spears 9. Damaged- Danity Kane 10. Untouched- The Veronicas
|
|
|
Post by silversideup on Jan 2, 2009 9:06:43 GMT -5
I actually prefer the Cascada version. 3. Gotta Be Somebody- Nickelback I also prefer Cascadas version. And "Gotta be somebody" is really great!
|
|
|
Post by bananapancakes on Jan 2, 2009 11:06:59 GMT -5
I'm not that keen on Cascada's version, really. I mean, it's okay, I just much prefer Rascal Flatts. Anyway, now there are so many I realize I'd forgotten and need to add. 1. "Total Eclipse of the Heart" by Bonnie Tyler 2. "Stolen" by Dashboard Confessional 3. "Ring of Fire" by Johnny Cash. Well, any Johnny Cash really. 4. "Stolen Car" by Bruce Springseen 5. "Who Are You" OR "Behind Blue Eyes" by The Who 6. "Defying Gravity" by Idina Menzel OR Kerry Ellis 7. "Over The Rainbow" by Judy Garland OR Eva Cassidy 8. "Hands" by Jewel (okay, may not be all-time, but I love it anyway) 9. "Collide" by Howie Day 10. "What Hurts The Most" by Rascal Flatts. Actually, ANY Rascal Flatts song 11. Anything from the Wicked soundtrack, or by Kerry Ellis from Wicked. 12. The RENT soundtrack, which really should be first, because I love it SO much. Movie and Broadway versions. 13. "I Hope You Dance" by Lee Ann Womack 14. "Hallelujah" by Rufus Wainwright, John Cale OR Jeff Buckley 15. Any Frank Sinatra
|
|
Gina
Reformed Bad Gurl
10%
I like women, wine, and spaghetti.
Posts: 55,002
|
Post by Gina on Jan 2, 2009 12:45:55 GMT -5
I also really like the Zelda Ocarina of Time soundtrack
|
|
|
Post by silversideup on Jan 2, 2009 13:56:01 GMT -5
Well, any Johnny Cash really. Johnny Cash is great! I love his music. Have you seen "Walk the line"?
|
|
karola
Desk Clerk II
Never let the fear of striking out keep you from playing the game.
Posts: 66
|
Post by karola on Jan 2, 2009 16:47:01 GMT -5
I love:
1.The verve - bittersweet symphony 2. Alicia Keys - Fallin 3. Beyonce - Listen 4. Simple Plan - Welcome to my life 4. U2 - Beautifull day 5.Faith hill -There You'll be 6.Brouce Springteen - Streets of Philadelphia 7. DJ Sammy - We're in heaven 8. Lucie Silvas - What you made of 9. Mary J Blidge - be without you 10. The Fray - How to save a life 11. Howie Day - Collide 12. Nickelback - Someday, How you remind me 13. Justin Timberlake - Cry me a river, My love 14. Ciara - Like a boy 15. Nelly - Wadsyname 16. Imogen Heap - Just for now 17. Kelis - I'm bossy 18. T-Pain - Church 19. Katty Pery - Hotn'Cold 20. Eve feat Sean Paul - Give it to you
and....
and polish music : Ania Dąbrowska and Iza Lach.
|
|
Gina
Reformed Bad Gurl
10%
I like women, wine, and spaghetti.
Posts: 55,002
|
Post by Gina on Jan 2, 2009 16:58:17 GMT -5
OMG I love Church!!!!! It's a song thats in Turbo Kick for round 35, too!!! It's such a catchy song, don't you think?
|
|
karola
Desk Clerk II
Never let the fear of striking out keep you from playing the game.
Posts: 66
|
Post by karola on Jan 2, 2009 17:07:31 GMT -5
OMG I love Church!!!!! It's a song thats in Turbo Kick for round 35, too!!! It's such a catchy song, don't you think? Yes it's powerful! I always listen it , when I run I could feel the kick. Edit: Pink - so what is too powerful.
|
|
|
Post by bananapancakes on Jan 3, 2009 10:02:23 GMT -5
My ever-growing list (I knew it was too optimistic to just name ten) extends to 16) The Fray...anything by them. Well, any Johnny Cash really. Johnny Cash is great! I love his music. Have you seen "Walk the line"? Yep, I really love that movie. It was great when I got it, because I'd borrowed it from a friend to watch, and she told me to keep it since she didn't like it.
|
|
myril
Veteran Detective
Merry One [/color][/center]
Posts: 795
|
Post by myril on Jan 4, 2009 5:16:06 GMT -5
LOL, yes, sometimes hard to make a choice. Melissa Etheridge - Testify Dead Can Dance - Don't Fade Awway Fury In The Slaughterhouse - Time To Wonder Smashing Pumpkins - Bullet with Butterfly Wings Ani DiFranco - Out of Range Subway to Sally - Traum vom Tod Venus - Beautiful Days Feist - When I was a Young Girl Helen Boulding - Way to Go Indigo Girls - Power of Two Kate Bush - Under Ice Tori Amos - Me and a Gun Agnes Buen Garnas/Jan Garbarek - Rosenfole Astor Piazolla - Yo soy Maria Placebo - Running up that Hill Israel Kamakawiw'ole - Somewhere Over the Rainbow Tall Tree 6ft Man - Tears and Laughter Lucy Lawless (arr. Jo LoDuca) - Burial Jo LoDuca (Bulgarian Voices) - Glede Ma Glede Tuck & Patti - Dream Couldn't bring myself to narrow it down even more, that's already quite a hard choice.
|
|